Trump’s Youngest Judicial Nominee and the Mask Mandate

U.S. District Court Judge Kathryn Mizelle struck down the mask mandate this week for domestic travel, bringing polarized reactions from the right and left sides of the political spectrum. Since two of the main talking points surrounding Judge Mizelle seem to be her age (35) and her ABA qualification rating (Not Qualified) it seemed apropos to see how Judge Mizelle compares to other judges appointed by former President along those and a few other variables . As it turns out she is the youngest judge appointed by Trump. The table below is culled from the FJC’s biographical directory of federal judges and compares Trump-appointed judges by gender, race/ethnicity, court, ABA rating, birth year, and law school where they studied. For more in depth analyses of Trump nominees and comparisons to other presidents’ nominees take a look at these previous posts (A Whole New Ballgame and Differences Between “Obama” and “Trump” Judges)

NameGenderRace or EthnicityCourtABA RatingBirth YearLaw School
Kathryn MizelleFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Middle District of FloridaNot Qualified1987University of Florida Fredric G. Levin College of Law
Katherine CrytzerFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Eastern District of TennesseeQualified1984George Mason University School of Law
Taylor McNeelMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Southern District of MississippiQualified1983University of Mississippi School of Law
Allison RushingFemaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth CircuitQualified1982Duke University School of Law
Justin WalkerMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia CircuitWell Qualified1982Harvard Law School
Roy AltmanMaleHispanicU.S. District Court for the Southern District of FloridaWell Qualified1982Yale Law School
Stephen VadenMaleWhiteU.S. Court of International TradeQualified1982Yale Law School
Aileen CannonFemaleHispanic/WhiteU.S. District Court for the Southern District of FloridaQualified1981University of Michigan Law School
Andrew BrasherMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh CircuitWell Qualified1981Harvard Law School
Benjamin BeatonMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Western District of KentuckyWell Qualified1981Columbia Law School
Patrick WyrickMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Western District of OklahomaQualified1981University of Oklahoma College of Law
Anna ManascoFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Northern District of AlabamaQualified1980Yale Law School
J. BarkerMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Eastern District of TexasWell Qualified1980University of Texas School of Law
Kristi JohnsonFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Southern District of MississippiQualified1980Mississippi College School of Law
Bernard JonesMaleAfrican AmericanU.S. District Court for the Western District of OklahomaWell Qualified1979Notre Dame Law School
Brantley StarrMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Northern District of TexasQualified1979University of Texas School of Law
Daniel BressMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth CircuitQualified1979University of Virginia School of Law
Eric MurphyMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth CircuitQualified1979University of Chicago Law School
Holly TeeterFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the District of KansasNot Qualified1979University of Kansas School of Law
Jodi DishmanFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Western District of OklahomaWell Qualified1979University of Oklahoma College of Law
Lee RudofskyMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Eastern District of ArkansasQualified1979Harvard Law School
Martha PacoldFemaleAsian AmericanU.S. District Court for the Northern District of IllinoisQualified1979University of Chicago Law School
Rachel KovnerFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Eastern District of New YorkWell Qualified1979Stanford Law School
Robert LuckMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh CircuitWell Qualified1979University of Florida Fredric G. Levin College of Law
Rodolfo RuizMaleHispanicU.S. District Court for the Southern District of FloridaWell Qualified1979Georgetown University Law Center
Steven MenashiMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Second CircuitWell Qualified1979Stanford Law School
William StickmanMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Western District of PennsylvaniaWell Qualified1979Duquesne University School of Law
Andrew OldhamMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth CircuitWell Qualified1978Harvard Law School
Britt GrantFemaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh CircuitQualified1978Stanford Law School
Corey MazeMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Northern District of AlabamaWell Qualified1978Georgetown University Law Center
J. RanjanMaleAsian AmericanU.S. District Court for the Western District of PennsylvaniaWell Qualified1978University of Michigan Law School
Patrick BumatayMaleAsian AmericanU.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth CircuitQualified1978Harvard Law School
Rebecca JenningsFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Western District of KentuckyQualified1978American University, Washington College of Law
Trevor McFaddenMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the District of ColumbiaQualified1978University of Virginia School of Law
Danielle ForrestFemaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth CircuitWell Qualified1977University of Idaho College of Law
David JosephMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Western District of LouisianaWell Qualified1977Louisiana State University, Paul M. Hebert Law Center
James HendrixMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Northern District of TexasWell Qualified1977University of Texas School of Law
Joshua KindredMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the District of AlaskaQualified1977Willamette University College of Law
Matthew KacsmarykMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Northern District of TexasQualified1977University of Texas School of Law
Michael LiburdiMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the District of ArizonaQualified1977Arizona State University College of Law (now Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law)
R. BakerMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Southern District of GeorgiaWell Qualified1977University of Georgia School of Law
Sarah PitlykFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Eastern District of MissouriNot Qualified1977Yale Law School
Thomas CullenMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Western District of VirginiaWell Qualified1977William and Mary Law School
Allen WinsorMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Northern District of FloridaWell Qualified1976University of Florida Fredric G. Levin College of Law
Dominic LanzaMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the District of ArizonaWell Qualified1976Harvard Law School
Jeremy KernodleMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Eastern District of TexasQualified1976Vanderbilt University Law School
John CronanMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Southern District of New YorkWell Qualified1976Yale Law School
Julius RichardsonMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth CircuitWell Qualified1976University of Chicago Law School
Michael ParkMaleAsian AmericanU.S. Court of Appeals for the Second CircuitWell Qualified1976Yale Law School
Brian BuescherMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the District of NebraskaQualified1975Georgetown University Law Center
Christy WiegandFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Western District of PennsylvaniaWell Qualified1975Cornell Law School
Eric MillerMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth CircuitWell Qualified1975University of Chicago Law School
Jennifer WilsonFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Middle District of PennsylvaniaWell Qualified1975Brooklyn Law School
Kenneth LeeMaleAsian AmericanU.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth CircuitWell Qualified1975Harvard Law School
Mark PittmanMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Northern District of TexasQualified1975University of Texas School of Law
Toby CrouseMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the District of KansasWell Qualified1975University of Kansas School of Law
Ada BrownFemaleAfrican American/American IndianU.S. District Court for the Northern District of TexasWell Qualified1974Emory University School of Law
David StrasMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth CircuitWell Qualified1974University of Kansas School of Law
Jonathan KobesMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth CircuitNot Qualified1974Harvard Law School
Joshua WolsonMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Eastern District of PennsylvaniaQualified1974Harvard Law School
Rodney SmithMaleAfrican AmericanU.S. District Court for the Southern District of FloridaQualified1974Detroit College of Law (now Michigan State University College of Law)
Steven GrimbergMaleHispanicU.S. District Court for the Northern District of GeorgiaWell Qualified1974Emory University School of Law
Thomas KirschMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh CircuitWell Qualified1974Harvard Law School
Thomas KleehMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Northern District of West VirginiaQualified1974West Virginia University College of Law
Annemarie AxonFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Northern District of AlabamaQualified1973University of Alabama School of Law
Emily MarksFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Middle District of AlabamaQualified1973University of Alabama School of Law
James HoMaleAsian AmericanU.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth CircuitWell Qualified1973University of Chicago Law School
Jill OtakeFemaleAsian AmericanU.S. District Court for the District of HawaiiWell Qualified1973University of Washington School of Law
John BadalamentiMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Middle District of FloridaWell Qualified1973University of Florida Fredric G. Levin College of Law
Neomi RaoFemaleAsian AmericanU.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia CircuitWell Qualified1973University of Chicago Law School
Peter PhippsMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Third CircuitWell Qualified1973Stanford Law School
R. HuffakerMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Middle District of AlabamaWell Qualified1973University of Alabama School of Law
Ryan NelsonMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth CircuitQualified1973Brigham Young University, J. Reuben Clark Law School
Amy BarrettFemaleWhiteSupreme Court of the United StatesWell Qualified1972Notre Dame Law School
Chad ReadlerMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth CircuitWell Qualified1972University of Michigan Law School
Daniel DomenicoMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the District of ColoradoQualified1972University of Virginia School of Law
John SinatraMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Western District of New YorkQualified1972State University of New York at Buffalo Law School
Kevin NewsomMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh CircuitWell Qualified1972Harvard Law School
Lance WalkerMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the District of MaineQualified1972University of Maine School of Law
Lawrence VanDykeMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth CircuitNot Qualified1972Harvard Law School
Stephanie GallagherFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the District of MarylandWell Qualified1972Harvard Law School
Stuart DuncanMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth CircuitWell Qualified1972Columbia Law School
Damon LeichtyMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Northern District of IndianaWell Qualified1971Indiana University Maurer School of Law
David BarlowMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the District of UtahWell Qualified1971Yale Law School
Hala JarbouFemaleChaldeanU.S. District Court for the Western District of MichiganWell Qualified1971Wayne State University Law School
J. CalabreseMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Northern District of OhioWell Qualified1971Harvard Law School
Jason PulliamMaleAfrican AmericanU.S. District Court for the Western District of TexasWell Qualified1971Texas Southern University, Thurgood Marshall School of Law
Jean-Paul BouleeMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Northern District of GeorgiaWell Qualified1971University of Georgia School of Law
Joel CarsonMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth CircuitWell Qualified1971University of New Mexico School of Law
Michael ScudderMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh CircuitWell Qualified1971Northwestern University School of Law (now Pritzker School of Law)
Paul MateyMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Third CircuitQualified1971Seton Hall University School of Law
Steven SeegerMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Northern District of IllinoisWell Qualified1971University of Michigan Law School
William HardyMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Western District of PennsylvaniaWell Qualified1971Notre Dame Law School
Carl NicholsMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the District of ColumbiaWell Qualified1970University of Chicago Law School
Charles GoodwinMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Western District of OklahomaNot Qualified1970University of Oklahoma College of Law
Cory WilsonMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth CircuitWell Qualified1970Yale Law School
Daniel TraynorMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the District of North DakotaWell Qualified1970University of North Dakota School of Law
Eric KomiteeMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Eastern District of New YorkWell Qualified1970New York University School of Law
James HanlonMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Southern District of IndianaWell Qualified1970Valparaiso University Law School
Jeffrey BrownMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Southern District of TexasWell Qualified1970University of Houston Law Center
Joseph DawsonMaleAfrican AmericanU.S. District Court for the District of South CarolinaWell Qualified1970University of South Carolina School of Law
Matthew SchelpMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Eastern District of MissouriWell Qualified1970University of Missouri School of Law
Sarah MorrisonFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Southern District of OhioQualified1970Capital University Law School
T. WetherellMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Northern District of FloridaWell Qualified1970Florida State University College of Law
Amul ThaparMaleAsian AmericanU.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth CircuitWell Qualified1969University of California, Berkeley, School of Law
Brett LudwigMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Eastern District of WisconsinWell Qualified1969University of Minnesota Law School
Claria BoomFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Western District of KentuckyQualified1969Vanderbilt University Law School
Diane GujaratiFemaleAsian AmericanU.S. District Court for the Eastern District of New YorkWell Qualified1969Yale Law School
Fernando RodriguezMaleHispanicU.S. District Court for the Southern District of TexasQualified1969University of Texas School of Law
Holly BradyFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Northern District of IndianaQualified1969Valparaiso University Law School
John BroomesMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the District of KansasQualified1969Washburn University School of Law
John KnessMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Northern District of IllinoisQualified1969Northwestern University School of Law (now Pritzker School of Law)
John NalbandianMaleAsian AmericanU.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth CircuitWell Qualified1969University of Virginia School of Law
Liles BurkeMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Northern District of AlabamaQualified1969University of Alabama School of Law
Nancy BraselFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the District of MinnesotaWell Qualified1969University of Minnesota Law School
Stephanie HainesFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Western District of PennsylvaniaQualified1969Ohio Northern University, Claude W. Pettit College of Law
Stephanos BibasMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Third CircuitWell Qualified1969Yale Law School
Timothy KellyMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the District of ColumbiaWell Qualified1969Georgetown University Law Center
William CampbellMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Middle District of TennesseeWell Qualified1969University of Alabama School of Law
William NardiniMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Second CircuitWell Qualified1969Yale Law School
David MoralesMaleHispanicU.S. District Court for the Southern District of TexasWell Qualified1968St. Mary’s University School of Law, Texas
Elizabeth BranchFemaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh CircuitWell Qualified1968Emory University School of Law
Howard NielsonMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the District of UtahQualified1968University of Chicago Law School
Jeffrey BeaverstockMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Southern District of AlabamaQualified1968University of Alabama School of Law
Joan LarsenFemaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth CircuitWell Qualified1968Northwestern University School of Law (now Pritzker School of Law)
John HeilMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Northern District of OklahomaWell Qualified1968University of Tulsa College of Law
John HinderakerMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the District of ArizonaWell Qualified1968University of Arizona College of Law (now James E. Rogers College of Law)
Karen MarstonFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Eastern District of PennsylvaniaWell Qualified1968Wake Forest University School of Law
Michael BrownMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Northern District of GeorgiaWell Qualified1968University of Georgia School of Law
Susan BrnovichFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the District of ArizonaWell Qualified1968University of Wisconsin Law School
Tilman SelfMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Middle District of GeorgiaWell Qualified1968University of Georgia School of Law
Wendy BergerFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Middle District of FloridaQualified1968Florida State University College of Law
Barbara LagoaFemaleHispanicU.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh CircuitWell Qualified1967Columbia Law School
Clifton CorkerMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Eastern District of TennesseeWell Qualified1967William and Mary Law School
Dabney FriedrichFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the District of ColumbiaWell Qualified1967Yale Law School
Drew TiptonMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Southern District of TexasWell Qualified1967South Texas College of Law
Eli RichardsonMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Middle District of TennesseeWell Qualified1967Vanderbilt University Law School
Matthew McFarlandMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Southern District of OhioQualified1967Capital University Law School
Neil GorsuchMaleWhiteSupreme Court of the United StatesWell Qualified1967Harvard Law School
Raúl Arias-MarxuachMaleHispanicU.S. District Court for the District of Puerto RicoWell Qualified1967Harvard Law School
Richard MyersMaleAfrican American/WhiteU.S. District Court for the Eastern District of North CarolinaWell Qualified1967University of North Carolina School of Law
Robert WierMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Eastern District of KentuckyWell Qualified1967University of Kentucky College of Law
Scott PalkMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Western District of OklahomaQualified1967University of Oklahoma College of Law
Stephanie DavisFemaleAfrican AmericanU.S. District Court for the Eastern District of MichiganWell Qualified1967Washington University School of Law
Todd RobinsonMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Southern District of CaliforniaWell Qualified1967Georgetown University Law Center
Charles AtchleyMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Eastern District of TennesseeQualified1966Samford University, Cumberland School of Law
David PorterMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Third CircuitQualified1966George Mason University School of Law (now Antonin Scalia Law School)
Don WillettMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth CircuitWell Qualified1966Duke University School of Law
John GallagherMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Eastern District of PennsylvaniaWell Qualified1966New York Law School
Joseph BiancoMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Second CircuitWell Qualified1966Columbia Law School
Maryellen NoreikaFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the District of DelawareQualified1966University of Pittsburgh School of Law
Roderick YoungMaleAfrican AmericanU.S. District Court for the Eastern District of VirginiaWell Qualified1966West Virginia University College of Law
Stephen ClarkMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Eastern District of MissouriWell Qualified1966St. Louis University School of Law
Thomas BarberMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Middle District of FloridaWell Qualified1966University of Pennsylvania Law School (now Carey Law School)
Allison EidFemaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth CircuitWell Qualified1965University of Chicago Law School
Amy St. EveFemaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh CircuitWell Qualified1965Cornell Law School
Brett KavanaughMaleWhiteSupreme Court of the United StatesWell Qualified1965Yale Law School
Bridget BadeFemaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth CircuitWell Qualified1965Arizona State University College of Law (now Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law)
Eric TostrudMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the District of MinnesotaWell Qualified1965William Mitchell College of Law (now Mitchell Hamline School of Law)
Frank VolkMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Southern District of West VirginiaQualified1965West Virginia University College of Law
Iain JohnstonMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Northern District of IllinoisWell Qualified1965John Marshall Law School
Kea RiggsFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the District of New MexicoWell Qualified1965University of Oklahoma College of Law
Mary McElroyFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the District of Rhode IslandQualified1965Suffolk University Law School
Peter WelteMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the District of North DakotaWell Qualified1965University of North Dakota School of Law
Robert ColvilleMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Western District of PennsylvaniaWell Qualified1965Duquesne University School of Law
Robert SummerhaysMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Western District of LouisianaWell Qualified1965University of Texas School of Law
Sean JordanMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Eastern District of TexasWell Qualified1965University of Texas School of Law
A. QuattlebaumMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth CircuitWell Qualified1964University of South Carolina School of Law
Colm ConnollyMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the District of DelawareWell Qualified1964Duke University School of Law
Douglas ColeMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Southern District of OhioWell Qualified1964University of Chicago Law School
Gregory KatsasMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia CircuitWell Qualified1964Harvard Law School
James CainMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Western District of LouisianaWell Qualified1964Southern University Law Center
James KneppMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Northern District of OhioWell Qualified1964University of Toledo College of Law
John BushMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth CircuitQualified1964Harvard Law School
Mark ScarsiMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Central District of CaliforniaWell Qualified1964Georgetown University Law Center
Richard SullivanMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Second CircuitWell Qualified1964Yale Law School
Anuraag SinghalMaleAsian AmericanU.S. District Court for the Southern District of FloridaWell Qualified1963Wake Forest University School of Law
Charles EskridgeMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Southern District of TexasWell Qualified1963Pepperdine University School of Law (now Rick J. Caruso School of Law)
Charles WilliamsMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Northern District of IowaWell Qualified1963University of Iowa College of Law
Daniel CollinsMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth CircuitWell Qualified1963Stanford Law School
Gary BrownMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Eastern District of New YorkWell Qualified1963Yale Law School
John HolcombMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Central District of CaliforniaWell Qualified1963Harvard Law School
Kari DooleyFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the District of ConnecticutWell Qualified1963University of Connecticut School of Law
Michael BrennanMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh CircuitWell Qualified1963Northwestern University School of Law (now Pritzker School of Law)
Scott RashMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the District of ArizonaWell Qualified1963University of Arizona College of Law (now James E. Rogers College of Law)
Silvia Carreño-CollFemaleHispanicU.S. District Court for the District of Puerto RicoWell Qualified1963University of Puerto Rico School of Law
Thomas ParkerMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Western District of TennesseeWell Qualified1963Vanderbilt University Law School
William RayMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Northern District of GeorgiaWell Qualified1963University of Georgia School of Law
Franklin ValderramaMaleAfro-Latino/HispanicU.S. District Court for the Northern District of IllinoisWell Qualified1962DePaul University College of Law
M. BakerMaleWhiteU.S. Court of International TradeQualified1962Tulane University Law School
Michael JuneauMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Western District of LouisianaQualified1962Harvard Law School
Sherri LydonFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the District of South CarolinaWell Qualified1962University of South Carolina School of Law
Stanley BlumenfeldMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Central District of CaliforniaWell Qualified1962University of California, Los Angeles, School of Law
Stephen McGlynnMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Southern District of IllinoisWell Qualified1962St. Louis University School of Law
David NovakMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Eastern District of VirginiaWell Qualified1961Villanova University School of Law
Fernando Aenlle-RochaMaleHispanicU.S. District Court for the Central District of CaliforniaWell Qualified1961University of California, Berkeley, School of Law
James SweeneyMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Southern District of IndianaWell Qualified1961Notre Dame Law School
Leonard GraszMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth CircuitNot Qualified1961University of Nebraska College of Law
Mary RowlandFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Northern District of IllinoisWell Qualified1961University of Chicago Law School
Terry MoorerMaleAfrican AmericanU.S. District Court for the Southern District of AlabamaQualified1961University of Alabama School of Law
Walter CountsMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Western District of TexasWell Qualified1961St. Mary’s University School of Law, Texas
Wendy VitterFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Eastern District of LouisianaQualified1961Tulane University Law School
David DuganMaleHispanic/WhiteU.S. District Court for the Southern District of IllinoisWell Qualified1960Valparaiso University Law School
Greg GuidryMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Eastern District of LouisianaWell Qualified1960Louisiana State University, Paul M. Hebert Law Center
Karin ImmergutFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the District of OregonWell Qualified1960University of California, Berkeley, School of Law
Kurt EngelhardtMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth CircuitWell Qualified1960Louisiana State University, Paul M. Hebert Law Center
Lewis LimanMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Southern District of New YorkWell Qualified1960Yale Law School
Michael NewmanMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Southern District of OhioWell Qualified1960American University, Washington College of Law
Alan AlbrightMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Western District of TexasWell Qualified1959University of Texas School of Law
Donald CogginsMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the District of South CarolinaWell Qualified1959University of South Carolina School of Law
Ralph EricksonMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth CircuitWell Qualified1959University of North Dakota School of Law
Terry DoughtyMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Western District of LouisianaWell Qualified1959Louisiana State University, Paul M. Hebert Law Center
Timothy ReifMaleWhiteU.S. Court of International TradeWell Qualified1959Columbia Law School
David NyeMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the District of IdahoWell Qualified1958Brigham Young University, J. Reuben Clark Law School
Kenneth BellMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Western District of North CarolinaWell Qualified1958Wake Forest University School of Law
Mary VyskocilFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Southern District of New YorkWell Qualified1958St. John’s University School of Law
William JungMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Middle District of FloridaWell Qualified1958University of Illinois College of Law
Karen ScholerFemaleAsian AmericanU.S. District Court for the Northern District of TexasWell Qualified1957Cornell Law School
Michael TruncaleMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Eastern District of TexasWell Qualified1957Southern Methodist University School of Law
Pamela BarkerFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Northern District of OhioWell Qualified1957Ohio State University College of Law (now Michael E. Moritz College of Law)
Rossie AlstonMaleAfrican AmericanU.S. District Court for the Eastern District of VirginiaQualified1957North Carolina Central University School of Law
Barry AsheMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Eastern District of LouisianaWell Qualified1956Tulane University Law School
Philip HalpernMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Southern District of New YorkWell Qualified1956Pace University School of Law (now Elisabeth Haub School of Law)
Susan BaxterFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Western District of PennsylvaniaWell Qualified1956Temple University School of Law (now James E. Beasley School of Law)
Chad KenneyMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Eastern District of PennsylvaniaWell Qualified1955Temple University School of Law (now James E. Beasley School of Law)
John YoungeMaleAfrican AmericanU.S. District Court for the Eastern District of PennsylvaniaQualified1955Howard University School of Law
Mark NorrisMaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Western District of TennesseeQualified1955University of Denver College of Law (now Sturm College of Law)
Marilyn HoranFemaleWhiteU.S. District Court for the Western District of PennsylvaniaWell Qualified1954University of Pittsburgh School of Law
Mark BennettMaleWhiteU.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth CircuitWell Qualified1953Cornell Law School

On Twitter: @AdamSFeldman

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s